Marat
Gali
Bolshoi Theatre
TENOR


Marat Gali
Bolshoi Theatre








presentation
video

Biography

Graduated of the Moscow Conservatoire (the conducting choral faculty, 1995; the singing faculty, 1999). Participated in the master-classes of the Stuttgart International Bach Academy in Moscow (1992, 1994); took part in Nodar Andguladze's master-classes (Georgia) and the Bernd Weikl master-classes (Austria).
From 1999-2002, he was a soloist with the Moscow State Academic Philarmonia.
Since 2002, he has been a Bolshoi Theatre soloist.
Repertoire
His Bolshoi Theatre repertoire includes the following, among other, roles
The Prince (Prokofiev's The Love for Three Oranges)

Tamino (Die Zauberfloete)

Basilio (Le nozze di Figaro)

Tom Rakewell (Stravinsky's The Rake's Progress)

Simpleton, Prince Shuisky (Musorgsky's Boris Godunov)

Astrologer, Gvidon (Rimsky-Korsakov's The Golden Cockerel)

Tsar Berendey, Wood Spirit (Rimsky-Korsakov's The Snow Maiden)

Mozart (Rimsky-Korsakov's Mozart and Salieri)

Dr. Cajus, Fenton (Falstaff)

Daland's Steersman (Der Fliegende Hollaender)

Andres (Wozzeck)

Valzacchi (Der Rosenkavalier)

Zinovy Borisovich (Shostakovich's The Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk)

Pong (Turandot)

Goro (Madama Butterfly)
L'abate di Chazeuil (Cilea's Adriana Lecouvreur)

Monsieur Triquet (Eugene Onegin)

Malcolm (Macbeth)

Bomelius (Rimsky-Korsakov's The Tsar's Bride)

Jacob Glock, Mephistopheles (Prokofiev's The Fiery Angel)

Government Official (Khovanshchina)

Abdallo (Nabucco)

Chekalinsky (The Queen of Spades)

Almerik (Iolanta)

Remendado (Carmen)

Ovlur (Prince Igor)

Gaston (La Traviata)

Dancing Master (Manon Lescaut)

The Count of Lerma (Don Carlo)

Red Whiskers (Billy Budd)
Also in repertoire


Lionia (Philippe Fenelon's La Cerisaie)

Title role (Rameau's Pygmalion)

Title role (Handel's Serse)

Belmonte (Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail)

Count Almaviva (Il Barbiere di Siviglia)

Lensky (Eugene Onegin)

The Indian Guest (Rimsky-Korsakov's Sadko)

Latino (Sarti's Enea nel Lazio)
His cantata-oratorio repertoire includes: masses, cantatas, passions and other works by Bach, Handel, Haydn,Rossini, Schubert, Beethoven,Mozart,Stravinsky, Mendelsohn, Schuman, Dvorak, Glass, Desyatnikov.

His chamber repertoire includes vocal works by Glinka, Tchaikovsky, Rakhmaninov, Schubert, Schuman, Shostakovich, Britten, Desyatnikov.
Photo gallery
Mozart
Simpleton
Zinoviy Borisovich
Valzacchi
Red Whiskers, Billy Budd
Basilio, Bolshoi, Moscow
Bomelius, Bolshoi, Moscow
Dancing Master
Astrologer, Moscow
Wood Spirit
Tamino
Fenton, Falstaff, Moscow
Prince, Moscow
Zinoviy Borisovich
Malkolm
Turandot Pong
Basilio
Tsar Berendey, The Snow Maiden
Valzacchi
Bomelius, Bolshoi Moscow
Simpleton
The Prince Love for 3 oranges, Moscow
Monsieur Triquet, Bolshoi
Prince Lijublyana
Tamino
Simpleton
Mozart
Tamino
Lionia, Paris
Mozart
Andres, Wozzeck, Moscow
Dr.Cajus, Falstaff, Moscow
Almerik,Iolanta,Moscow
Lionia, Paris
Simpleton
Valzacchi
Left
Right
Mozart
Simpleton
Zinoviy Borisovich
Valzacchi
Red Whiskers, Billy Budd
Basilio, Bolshoi, Moscow
Bomelius, Bolshoi, Moscow
Dancing Master
Astrologer, Moscow
Wood Spirit
Tamino
Fenton, Falstaff, Moscow
Prince, Moscow
Zinoviy Borisovich
Malkolm
Turandot Pong
Basilio
Tsar Berendey, The Snow Maiden
Valzacchi
Bomelius, Bolshoi Moscow
Simpleton
The Prince Love for 3 oranges, Moscow
Monsieur Triquet, Bolshoi
Prince Lijublyana
Tamino
Simpleton
Mozart
Tamino
Lionia, Paris
Mozart
Andres, Wozzeck, Moscow
Dr.Cajus, Falstaff, Moscow
Almerik,Iolanta,Moscow
Lionia, Paris
Simpleton
Valzacchi
Left
Right


Marat Gali
on stage








ful version
video
Tours
Marat Gali takes part on a regular basis in opera and chamber music festivals
1997
Sacro Art (Loccum, Germany)
The Sheremetiev Seasons


Mikhailov Festival


Sobinov Festival (Saratov, Russia)


Shizuoka Theatre Festival (Japan)
The Sheremetiev Seasons
Sobinov Festival (Saratov, Russia)
International Theatre Olympiad (Moscow)


The Sheremetiev Seasons


The Sheremetiev Seasons
Sobinov Festival (Saratov, Russia)
Ludwigsburger Schlossfestspiele


Gideon Kremer Festival at Sigulde (Latvia)
Lockenhaus (Austria)
International Music Festival at Le Touquet (France)


Shostakovich Chamber Music Festival
(Saint-Petersburg)
International Chamber Art Festival (Kostomuksha)
The Snow Maiden Maryinsky Theatre (Saint-Petersburg)
The Prince (The Love for Three Oranges) at the Slovene National Theatre (Ljubljana)
Mozart (Mozart and Salieri) Teatro Massimo (Palermo, Italy)


Sobinov Festival (Saratov, Russia)
Art Festival Bosco di Ciliegi (Moscow)
Desyatnikov's vocal cycle Love and Life of a Poet on poems of Nikolai Oleynikov and Daniil Kharms at the Territory festival and at the Bolshoi Theatre (piano - Alexey Goribol)
Les pianos folies de Touquet-Paris-Plage (France)


Stravinsky's Renard Festival d'Aix-en-Provence and Opera national de Lyon (Le Rossignol et autres fables, conductor Kazushi Ono, director Robert Lepage)


Zinovy Borisovich (Shostakovich's The Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk) at Israel opera (Tel-Aviv)
3 roles in Shostakovich's Nose at Festival d'Aix-en-Provence and Opera national de Lyon
Le Touquet-Paris-Plage (France)


Lionia (Philippe Fenelon's La Cerisaie – world premiere) at Opera de Paris


Bomelius (Rimsky-Korsakov's The Tsar's Bride) Every Fisher Hall (NY)


Bomelius (Rimsky-Korsakov's The Tsar's Bride) Hong Kong


Les pianos folies de Touquet-Paris-Plage (France)


Les pianos folies de Touquet-Paris-Plage (France)


Les pianos folies de Touquet-Paris-Plage (France)
1999
2000
2001
2004
2005
2010
2011
2012
2014
2003
2006
2016
2017
2018
2009
2007
2015
Discography

Haydn's The Creation, conductor Yuri Kochnev, Boheme Music, 2001.
Sarti's Enea nel Lazio - Latino, conductor Arcady Steinlucht,
Bongiovanni, 2003.
Schlenck's The Bard and the Prophet, conductor Timothy Mount, 2004.

Award

In 1995, he won the 1st prize at the All-Russian
Franz Schubert Competition


Chopin: Piano Concerto No.2 f-moll
Solo version – Marat Gali
Bardejovske Kupele, Slovakia 13.01.2018
Feel free to contact me
Marat Gali
Tenor
E-mail: maratgali.1@gmail.com
Made on
Tilda